Windy launches Route Planner
-
@marekd and dear windy developers
For me it seems like your "speed option" is not really working. Windy (still?) behaves likes the vessel speed is infinite, meaning it is calculating the weather along the route with the forecast at the route start time. See the two screenshots. First one is the wind map at the start of the route. Second is the wind map during the route at route point #2: the weather at the current location on the map is very different from the route view.
It is also obvious by changing the vessel speed (e.g. 1kt, 10kt, 100kt, 1000kt): the weather along the route never changes.
-
@Flachkurbler Thank you for reporting this issue! We had an error there after last update :-( And unfortunately our tests did not recognize it... It is fixed now (still working on missing gust, will be fixed soon). Thank you and sorry for all inconviences!
-
Wow, that was fast. Thank you very much indeed!
-
@marekd, you are probably aware of it already, but I just wanted to point out that after your (unbelievable quick) fix, not only your gusts but also your other data is showing zeros after some time on the route...
-
@marekd
I confirm what @Flachkurbler says. About 4 days after the present day, the wind speed is equal to zero and wind direction is stuck to S (wind reference set to North up).
Even if the trip departure is postponed the issue appears at same date. -
@marekd
Apparently today the issue mentioned above (wind speed at 0) has disappeared.
Wind direction and speed are OK. -
Cool! But tell me....did you get rid of the alert option to make room for the trip planner option in the press and hold menu?
-
@hulakai
I tell you .... that the alert feature is still available in Windy app !
... And being ironic is not the best way to get a reply ! -
Hi there, a quick question because I couldn't find it in the thread: are the features listed also available within the app since I couldn't find it. Actually, the browser based version fulfills all my needs and I really love it. Would be great to have the same features in the app. Thank you very much for your dedication and work! Best regards, Alex
-
@alob85
Hi Alex, no the Route planner features are not available within the app, only on browser version. This question has been discussed here above:
https://community.windy.com/topic/9013/windy-launches-route-planner/160 -
@idefix37 Thank you very much for your kind reply. Sorry, I missed that one. Would love to have it in the app as well :-) Anyway, thank you for your great work!
-
Thank you all again for the route planner! It's incredibly useful.
The only thing that keeps tripping me up is that our flights are usually a circle. I can click on point A for departure and then points B and C along the way but can't then click on A again to finish the flight. I tried entering points in the search box, but that appears to support only two.
Is there a way to plan a route (flight) that starts and ends at the same point?
Thanks again & in advance :-)
D -
@davidtg
You can use as arrival point a location
that is nearby (e.g.4-5 km) the departure point. -
@Francfo it would be perfect. Because we always got screenshot to keep those data available.
-
Hey, ist the feature also available in the App for iPad? Cant find the button ;-(
-
@jonfen
Hi, Route planner is not available on iPad unfortunately
https://community.windy.com/topic/9013/windy-launches-route-planner/153?_=1593593805371 -
@idefix37 thanx for the answer, great app anyway ;-)
-
Bonsoir
pourriez vous m'expliquer pourquoi je n'arrive pas à supprimer des étapes mises par erreur lors de la planification
La croix est inactive ???
Merci de votre retour
Autrement super application -
@rricharddehedin
Merci de ne pas multiplier les posts pour une même question. C’est inutile !Please do not post several messages for the same question, it is useless.
-
Finally you can import your gpx file to route planner.
There are three ways how to do it:
-
Menu -> Upload KML, GPX or geoJSON file -> Upload GPX and open it in Route Planner
-
Open route planner -> Drag & Drop GPX file to route planner window
-
Open route planner -> More options... -> Import GPX
Enjoy and stay safe
Ivo
-