Satellite imagery broken.
-
Any ideas here? Looks like west of about 16W long. stopped being updated around 0400 UTC?
Thanks!
-
@kmpeterson
I confirm, no update between 16°W to about 180°W -
Still nothing here.... :(
-
Looks like it came to life again at around 1330Z until 1510Z. Maybe something “stuck” somewhere....
-
@idefix37 thanks! Not sure you made any changes... but it’s mostly working again.
Not entirely, though - it still seems to have some gaps. Nothing like a few hours, and maybe those have always been there and I just hadn’t noticed.
I also have to point out that I wouldn’t be focused on the imagery if it weren’t so beautiful. This data source is amazing.
-
@kmpeterson
It could be at boundary of each satellite view. Each satellite 'see' the boundary line with a different angle which is probably the reason of these artifacts as explain here: -
@idefix37 Ha! Thank you - that makes things a bit more clear...
I think that 16°W boundary might be explained by that reference, it seemed like this was probably based on a particular satellite view.
I’m not sure the data questions are, though.
What I see over the last 36 hours or so is that the data for my region (visible, 42°N, 72°W) seems now just to not be current, consistently 25-30m ago the animation “freezes”. So now that I know you have a data pipeline doing some rather intensive processing of the data, I wonder if it’s “behind”? I also noticed an update a few minutes ago while looking at the page, and it appeared that it may have been another frame, but stamped still from about half an hour ago. I wonder if something is happening to exceed processing resources, or you’re still catching up from some point over the weekend, or a node offline, etc.
By the way, that reference was to interpolation of the imagery - I does seem to be updated every minute, so I assume that enhancement was released for mobile (at least, iOS), and many thanks for that!
Just to be clear: I assume the satellites are geosynchronous - or is there timing to grab or compute a consistent perspective from several of them? Also, I’m wondering if I see what seems to be an illusion of a z-axis, or whether I actually am able to discern different layers of clouds? It must be that the resolution is very high, or maybe a side-effect of the interpolation?
Very much appreciate the info! Thanks for everything!
_KMP