Correction to the map of India
-
Hello,
This is to bring your notice towards map of India.
Windy shows dotted line in map for two Indian Union Territories, 1) J&K and 2) Ladakh.
Request you to make correction ASAP.This is a very very serious issue regarding sovereignty of India.
(Suggestion https://maps.google.co.in shows accurate map of India)--
Ankit Shah
Surat, India -
Thank you for your post, however the place names are not controlled by Windy.
Please see the following posts about how the map data for Windy is sourced and displayed from www.openstreetmap.org:
https://community.windy.com/topic/4649/how-to-correct-errors-in-the-base-maps
https://community.windy.com/topic/5564/disputed-territories-on-windy
Please also note: For every language, a different place name label can be displayed, so please choose your correct language and data display.
Further discussion of place name and language issues or disputes should be directed to the OpenStreetMap Forum here: https://forum.openstreetmap.org/index.php > scroll down & select > users: (the relevant country for your dispute and/or question)
In the case of a political dispute please leave such topics out of the Windy forum and instead focus on the discussion of weather.
Thank you :)