elevation profile distorted upon saved to cloud
-
I was using Windy Maps to track my flight from Frankfurt to Kyiv via Vienna and Munich. It includes 3 consecutive segments and I record them as one trip.
Find first screenshot of application with map just few minutes before landing at destination
Screenshot #2 of application with elevation profile just before landing at destination (still was in the air approaching airport)
First of all I notice that there is no any indication of my current elevation - it can only be calculated from initial elevation at start by adding and subtracting accumulated ascent and descent.
In my case it was 142 + 28,714 - 26,693 = 2,163 m a.s.l.
Calculated altitude very close to value "calibrated altitude 2,057 m" by Flight Radar - next screenshot from site fr24.com
Till now all seems to be Ok, but I was surprised to see absolutely screwed elevation profile after I have landed an save my entire track to cloud (screenshot #3).
It seems from above elevation profile that elevation at my destination is 16,681 m a.s.l. [= 275m + 36,122m - 19,716m]
WOW!!! It looks like I'm still in stratosphere! Note that my destination Kyiv Boryspil International Airport KBP has elevation 130 m a.s.l.Meanwhile track on map seems to be still same as before it was uploaded to cloud (Screenshot #4).
Is it possible to retrieve correct elevation profile?
Regards, Alexei