Errors on a background map
-
Hi, I am not sure what source data are you using to feed background map, but... when you take a look on labels on some cities in Poland they work not so well... Let me explain - Danzig is old german name for city of Gdańsk (City in Poland so should have polish name), same with Stettin (PL: Szczecin). When you zoom in to the Windy Tours Map than names are correct. Can You please check and correct.
-
@JakubPelka
Hello, Windy.com uses maps from Open Street Map and we have no control over their data.
In case you think that there is a place or a city with incorrect name/location, I should suggest you to report this directly to OSM community - www.OpenStreetMap.org, or you can even correct it by yourself. -
well... on OSM it is ok :) That why I was suprised. Please compare :
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=11/54.4285/18.4598 Gdansk
https://www.windy.com/sv/-Meny/tools?radar,54.415,18.511,11 Danzig -
@JakubPelka
Hi Jakub, this can happen due to synchronisation between Windy and OSM. There will be a new update of OSM maps, so this difference will disappear. :)