When switching models, the display value of selected layer (e.g. wind) is one-switch behind
-
I would rather let Windy support to analyze your issue (if any); from my pov. everything goes fine.
-
"As shown of screenshots posted above, values are correctly displayed for ALL models (including MeteoBlue)."
-- you are right. Unfortunately I can post equal sequence of images that shows that meteoblue data is not displayed (I mean the whole map, not the one displayed number). Instead it displays GFS or ECMWF.
-
I repeat, models are only listed on UI when they apply to currently selected map coverage (as not all of them are global).
-
Ok. If I start windy, click on a map to select location and switch models in the bottom-right, it seems to work. If I then click on the yellow arrow to expand the bottom panel with meteo info, the value on the map disappears like you say, so I cannot compare. But if I start windy, go to the search bar in top-left, choose some previous location, the bottom meteo panel is expanded automatically but the value remains displayed on the map (unlike in the previous case). Now if I switch models using their labels below the meteo panel, the displayed value on the map gets confused - it may seem to work but you quickly discover that the values are wrong, because it is possible to get 2 different values for the same model depending on which model was selected previously. I am not sure I can give any more info to replicate the error. I can make a video of the whole process I guess, if anyone is interested. The same error is apparent which other layers (clouds) where different models often give different numbers so it is easily visible.
yes, I know about model availability, bu I sense that meteoblue is in some ways special - for example it cannot be selected in the "meteogram" panel (instead of "basic")
-
Nope, MeteoBlue model can be well selected on meteogram:
I apologize but I couldn't help more on this... You should wait for some more pertinent advice from Windy support.
-
I meant the "meteogram" info, what you show is "basic". My meteoblue is grayed out and cannot be selected, which probably is not a bug but led me to believe that it has something to do with why (for me) meteoblue is not displayed correctly on the forecast map (which I believe is a bug).
-
@hookxs
When you select NEMS for a layer on your screen, it shows NEMS model which is a model from Meteoblue (In fact an American model modified by Meteoblue). But in the Meteogram it is (probably) a different model called Meteoblue AI. So there are discrepancies between map and meteogram when selecting NEMS/METEOBLUE.... according to some explanation given by Meteoblue here:https://community.windy.com/topic/10316/metoblue-wildly-inaccurate-in-the-sw-usa/4?_=1588859394205
-
On NEMS/MeteoBlue stuff, there is maybe kind of language abuse on Windy UI...; afaik.:
- NEMS stands for "NOAA Environmental Modeling System"
- MeteoBlue computes its pretty accurate local forecast model (numbers afrer "NEMS" are for coverage) from a mix of different models (including NOAA's NEMS model) and additional data sources (e.g. more accurate local topography)
-
There is no language abuse from Windy. Even if NOAA developed NEMS and uses it in GFS core, on Windy the data shown by NEMS layer are provided by Meteoblue.
-
@hookxs, you should maybe join this thread, where a guy (who knows well Windy :o))), says: "Meteoblue is not NEMS. Those are two different datasets"
-