Radar bug and sounding question
-
Hi,
I’ve noticed that when looking at the radar images from eastern Norway/around the Oslo area, the data overlay shows up twice on the map, translated east/west in relation to each other. This makes the radar hard to use because you can’t know what the correct positioning of the data is.Also, I was wondering if you will make the skew-t diagram available for the sounding charts in the windy app? I find it more useful than the default diagram shown, and it’s annoying to have to open the website on my phone when I have the app. There also seems to be a slight difference between the sounding in the app and on the website. If I choose an exact location at a certain time, the LCL and CCL calculations will be a little bit different in the app and online. Also, I noticed that on the website for one location it would say: Altitude 346m,
Model altitude 48mWhile the app would say:
Altitude 48m
Model altitude 346mMaybe this has something to do with the differing calculations?
Hope you’ll be able to fix this and I’ll be very glad if the skew-t diagram makes an appearance in the app with the same interface as the website where you can tap a point to get the DALR, MALR, and mixing ratio lines from that point.
Thank you
-
@lusado
Concerning your first question, see this related post:
https://community.windy.com/topic/21398/doubled-radar-image-for-norway -