@Ondřej-Šutera thanks for the heads up.
Could you share the grid from which you derive the 4 closest points?
@Ondřej-Šutera thanks for the heads up.
Could you share the grid from which you derive the 4 closest points?
Hi there,
The Point Forecast API clearly states that the coordinates are rounded to two decimal places, however, according to the GFS website, the product is only available in a 0.25° and a 0.5° grid.
I was wondering what's the source of this contradiction and how does Windy generate a different response for (N0.01, E0.01) and (N0.02, E0.02)?
Is it some sort of interpolation?
Cheers
@korina Hey - thanks for your response. Is there an ETA that you can share with us?
Hi,
I am having issues with wave coverage in particular areas, e.g. Black Sea, Caspian, Red Sea, Persian Gulf. I understand that GFS does not provide data for these areas, but it seems like ICON does.
We do own a Professional API license, therefore assumed the coverage will match the one on windy.com (except for ECMWF), but it seems like it's not the case.
See the difference in "products" (overlay waves) that are available on windy.com and in our app (local, dev instance).
How can one work around this isse?
Cheers!