Pls, be advised that the figures of currents in the specific location are wrong. If you interpolate the data in the area you have to reconsider that.
Best Regards.
Pls, be advised that the figures of currents in the specific location are wrong. If you interpolate the data in the area you have to reconsider that.
Best Regards.
Hello all
first of all, I would like to say that you do a great job!
Meantime almost in every ww3 / NOOA model's cycle, regarding swell and wind wave height, everyone can realize "gaps" "holes" over you map as you can see in the attached image.
(just south and sw of Australia/ swell nooa ww3 cycle 20171026_00 frct for 20171029_05).
could you give any reason/s for that?
corrupted files?
wrong visualization?
physics of the wave model?
missing values
I believe that you have already realized that.
Actually, on NOAA's site ( http://polar.ncep.noaa.gov/waves/viewer.shtml?-multi_1-latest-aus_ind_phi-hs_sw1-) the graphic plot has the same "gaps" as well.
Have you ever tried to overcome that issue by interpolation or any other smoothing function? Have you contact NOOA for that issue?
Your response should much be appreciated
Best Regards
Nikos Konstantinou
Msc Meteorologist /Oceanographer
PS keep coding !!! :)